Faroe Islands flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Hoyvík/ Tórshavn

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Hoyvík/ Tórshavn. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Hoyvík/ Tórshavn with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 5,5953,477
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 5,6523,512
MilianaAlgeria 2,9281,819
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 8,7465,435
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 18,24011,335
Malarg EArgentina 12,2077,585
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,7457,920
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,0107,463
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,6367,231
MendozaArgentina 11,9167,405
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,9087,400
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,2226,974
Mackay MoAustralia 15,1099,389
Macquarie IslandAustralia 18,83711,706
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,9428,664
MeekatharraAustralia 14,4168,958
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,68310,367
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,70210,379
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 16,23110,086
Mount GambierAustralia 16,52410,268
Mount IsaAustralia 14,7449,162
MuharraqBahrain 5,7683,584
MinskBelarus 2,1861,358
MogilevBelarus 2,3111,436
MaunBotswana 9,5025,905
MacapaBrazil 7,8224,861
MacauBrazil 7,8894,902
MaceioBrazil 8,3555,192
MachadoBrazil 9,9316,171
ManausBrazil 8,5165,292
MarabaBrazil 8,3145,167
MaringaBrazil 10,3116,407
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,1535,066
Monte AzulBrazil 9,1345,676
Monte SantoBrazil 8,5355,304
MonteiroBrazil 8,1995,095
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,3425,805
Morada NovaBrazil 7,9354,931
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,6755,391
MamfeCameroon 6,3993,977
MarouaCameroon 5,9813,716
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 3,4872,167
Maniwaki, QcCanada 4,5722,841
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 5,9483,696
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 5,4183,367
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 6,3253,930
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 5,8763,651
Merry Island, BcCanada 6,4343,998
Moncton, NbCanada 4,0022,487
Mont Joli, QcCanada 3,9852,476
Montreal, QuebecCanada 4,5042,799
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 4,5252,812
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 5,6323,500
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 4,4012,735
Morden, MbCanada 5,4043,358
Muskoka, OnCanada 4,8523,015
MoundouChad 6,2283,870
MatecanaColombia 8,4515,251
MoroniComoros 9,2665,758
MosnovCzech Republic 2,0481,273
MarstalDenmark 1,277794
Melville HallDominica 6,6814,152
MichesDominican Republic 6,7194,175
MocaDominican Republic 6,7544,197
MoncionDominican Republic 6,7824,215
Monte CristiDominican Republic 6,7634,202
Monte PlataDominican Republic 6,7744,210
MilagroEcuador 9,3335,799
Mersa MatruhEgypt 4,1902,604
MinyaEgypt 4,6612,896
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 6,6074,106
MassawaEritrea 6,2953,912
Mariehamn, Ĺland IslandsFinland 1,439894
MarseilleFrance 2,2101,373
MontpellierFrance 2,1671,347
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 7,5674,702
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,2178,835
MakokouGabon 7,0304,368
MayumbaGabon 7,4264,615
MitzicGabon 6,9814,338
MkamboGabon 7,0024,351
MoandaGabon 7,2654,514
MouilaGabon 7,2624,513
MagdeburgGermany 1,553965
MunichGermany 1,9101,187
MünsterGermany 1,411877
MethoniGreece 3,4182,124
MilosGreece 3,5402,200
MitiliniGreece 3,4022,114
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,3972,111
MacentaGuinea 5,9523,699
MamouGuinea 5,7603,579
Midway IslandHawaii 9,9466,180
MiskolcHungary 2,3061,433
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,3105,164
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 6,9624,327
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 7,6184,734
MusulipatnamIndia 8,3145,166
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,8707,376
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,4727,750
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,4526,495
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,4908,383
MashhadIran 5,2973,292
Malin HeadIreland 741460
M. CalamitaItaly 2,4241,506
Marina Di GinosaItaly 2,8771,788
Messina, SicilyItaly 3,0551,899
MilanItaly 2,1101,311
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 2,0751,289
Mount ArgentarioItaly 2,4831,543
ManIvory Coast 6,0763,776
MaebashiJapan 8,6485,374
MaizuruJapan 8,6555,378
MakurazakiJapan 8,9535,563
MatsueJapan 8,5925,339
MatsumotoJapan 8,6385,368
MatsuyamaJapan 8,7545,440
MinamidaitojimaJapan 9,5545,937
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,2666,379
MishimaJapan 8,7835,458
MitoJapan 8,6845,396
MiyakejimaJapan 8,9045,533
MiyakoJapan 8,3675,199
MiyakojimaJapan 9,4645,881
MiyakonojoJapan 8,9285,548
MiyazakiJapan 8,9165,540
MombetsuJapan 7,8894,902
MoriokaJapan 8,3445,185
MuroranJapan 8,0595,008
MurotomisakiJapan 8,8575,504
MutsuJapan 8,1745,080
Ma’AnJordan 4,6762,905
MafraqJordan 4,4832,786
MombasaKenya 8,3255,173
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,6685,386
MaseruLesotho 10,6096,593
MonroviaLiberia 6,2093,858
MisratahLibya 3,6522,269
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,8006,090
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,9556,186
MananjaryMadagascar 10,4506,493
MorondavaMadagascar 10,1976,337
MakhangaMalawi 9,4745,887
MangochiMalawi 9,2585,753
MwmosaMalawi 9,4435,868
MzimbaMalawi 8,9335,551
MzuzuMalawi 8,9015,531
MalaccaMalaysia 10,7606,686
MersingMalaysia 10,8206,724
MiriMalaysia 11,1126,905
MaleMaldives 9,0915,649
MenakaMali 5,1813,220
MoptiMali 5,2873,285
MajuroMarshall Islands 12,3297,661
MazatlanMexico 8,2265,112
MeridaMexico 7,5934,718
Mexico CityMexico 8,2355,117
MonterreyMexico 7,6864,776
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 8,3085,162
MaantyMongolia 6,5364,061
MandalgoviMongolia 6,6374,125
MatadMongolia 6,8424,251
MurenMongolia 6,0313,748
MarrakechMorocco 3,3822,102
MeknesMorocco 3,1301,945
MideltMorocco 3,2662,029
MaputoMozambique 10,3886,455
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 9,5055,907
MandalayMyanmar 8,5055,285
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,6045,347
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,5695,946
MindatMyanmar 8,4585,256
MonywaMyanmar 8,4465,249
MyeikMyanmar 9,5695,946
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,2355,117
MaastrichtNetherlands 1,451901
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 18,20711,314
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,51210,882
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 17,26310,727
Milford SoundNew Zealand 18,05411,219
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 17,40510,816
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 17,42210,826
MolesworthNew Zealand 17,79611,059
MotuekaNew Zealand 17,69210,994
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 17,71811,010
Mt CookNew Zealand 17,96911,166
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 17,96311,162
ManaguaNicaragua 8,2715,140
MasatepeNicaragua 8,2865,149
MagariaNiger 5,5933,476
Maine SoroaNiger 5,6283,497
MaradiNiger 5,5113,425
MaiduguriNigeria 5,8023,605
MakurdiNigeria 6,1653,831
MinnaNigeria 5,9273,683
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,4585,256
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 1,113692
MajisOman 6,2453,880
MasirahOman 6,7254,179
Muscat  Oman 6,4133,985
MultanPakistan 6,4704,021
MurreePakistan 6,2253,869
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,3068,269
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,4836,514
MoyobambaPeru 9,5915,960
MactanPhilippines 10,9226,787
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 10,3626,439
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 2,2161,377
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 7,1524,444
MagadanRussia 6,3613,953
MahackalaRussia 4,0712,530
Malye KarmakulyRussia 2,6651,656
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 2,6651,656
MarkovoRussia 5,9243,681
MinusinskRussia 5,3213,307
MogocaRussia 6,3193,926
MoscowRussia 2,5821,604
MurmanskRussia 1,9481,210
MadinahSaudi Arabia 5,4083,361
MatamSenegal 5,1843,221
MogadishuSomalia 7,9384,932
MadridSpain 2,4071,496
Madrid (b)Spain 2,4121,499
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,5741,600
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 2,8231,754
MelillaSpain 2,9861,856
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 2,7261,694
MalakalSudan 6,6054,105
MbabaneSwaziland 10,3906,457
MontreuxSwitzerland 1,9371,204
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,8605,505
Mae SariangThailand 8,9685,573
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,1445,682
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,4555,875
MalatyaTurkey 3,9982,484
MersinTurkey 3,9842,476
MuglaTurkey 3,6582,273
Manchester, EnglandUk 994618
ManstonUk 1,284798
MeloUruguay 11,3207,034
MercedesUruguay 11,5457,174
MontevideoUruguay 11,6467,237
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 6,1693,834
Madison, FlUsa 6,2933,911
Madison, InUsa 5,6653,520
Madison, NeUsa 5,9913,723
Madison, WisconsinUsa 5,5163,428
Manhattan, KsUsa 6,2653,893
Manitowoc, WiUsa 5,3493,324
Marble Hill, MoUsa 6,0703,772
Marengo, IlUsa 5,5993,479
Marion, InUsa 5,5373,441
Marion, NcUsa 5,7813,592
Marquette, MichiganUsa 5,1333,190
Marshall, TxUsa 6,7334,184
Martinsburg, WvUsa 5,3043,296
Mc Grath, AkUsa 5,8753,651
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 5,4453,384
Mcgill, NvUsa 7,0444,377
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 5,9263,683
Mcminnville, TnUsa 6,0043,731
Mcpherson, KsUsa 6,3553,949
Medford, WiUsa 5,3903,349
Mellette, SdUsa 5,8153,614
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 6,2793,902
Mena, ArUsa 6,4864,030
Meridian, MississippiUsa 6,4674,018
Mexia, TxUsa 6,9214,301
Mexico, MoUsa 6,0183,740
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,6514,133
Midland, TxUsa 7,1794,461
Milan, MnUsa 5,6743,526
Milbank, SdUsa 5,6853,533
Miles City, MontanaUsa 5,9973,727
Milford, DeUsa 5,1483,199
Milledgeville, GaUsa 6,1083,795
Millen, GaUsa 6,0713,773
Millport, OhUsa 5,2823,282
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 4,6642,898
Milwaukee, WiUsa 5,4613,393
Minden, NeUsa 6,1783,839
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 5,5523,450
Minonk, IlUsa 5,6983,541
Missoula, MtUsa 6,3003,915
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 6,5954,098
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 5,7243,557
Monmouth, IlUsa 5,7883,597
Monroe, NcUsa 5,7993,604
Montevideo, MnUsa 5,6743,526
Montgomery AlUsa 6,3493,945
Montrose, CoUsa 6,8784,274
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,0593,144
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,6123,487
Morganton, NcUsa 5,7813,592
Moro, OrUsa 6,7574,199
Morris, MnUsa 5,5863,471
Morrison, IlUsa 5,6643,520
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,6393,504
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 5,2093,237
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 5,8183,615
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 5,2243,246
Mount Washington, NhUsa 4,4992,796
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 5,9583,703
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 6,0213,742
Muskegon, MiUsa 5,3593,330
Muskogee, OkUsa 6,4854,030
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,4454,626
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,6814,773
MaracayVenezuela 7,5124,668
MaturinVenezuela 7,3494,567
Mene GrandeVenezuela 7,7164,795
MeridaVenezuela 7,8494,878
MagoyeZambia 9,1855,707
MansaZambia 8,6975,405
MbalaZambia 8,5365,304
MfuweZambia 9,0255,608
MisamfuZambia 8,6665,385
MonguZambia 8,9845,583
MpikaZambia 8,8635,508
Msekera AgrometZambia 9,0865,646
Mt MakuluZambia 9,1555,689
MumbwaZambia 9,0735,638
MwinilungaZambia 8,6405,369
MasvingoZimbabwe 9,7156,037


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -