Faroe Islands flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Hoyvík/ Tórshavn

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Hoyvík/ Tórshavn. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Hoyvík/ Tórshavn with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,5783,466
ShkoderAlbania 2,8131,748
SkikdaAlgeria 2,9511,834
SaltaArgentina 10,9686,815
San AntonioArgentina 12,5637,807
San LuisArgentina 11,8557,367
San RafaelArgentina 12,0687,499
Santa RosaArgentina 12,1087,524
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,2166,970
SarmientoArgentina 13,1878,194
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,52710,270
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,51910,265
SalzburgAustria 2,0071,247
SakiAzerbaijan 4,2082,615
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,4452,762
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,3352,694
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,0011,865
SaveBenin 6,0513,760
Santa CruzBolivia 10,1526,308
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,5981,614
SalvadorBrazil 8,7915,463
Santa MariaBrazil 11,0276,852
SantaremBrazil 8,2215,109
SantosBrazil 10,1846,328
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,0296,232
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,5545,315
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,1095,039
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,7556,683
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,9366,796
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,9506,183
Sao LuisBrazil 7,8474,876
Sao MateusBrazil 9,4395,865
Săo PauloBrazil 10,1476,305
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,9626,191
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,5105,910
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,5645,322
SerrinhaBrazil 8,6555,378
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,6465,994
SobralBrazil 7,8454,875
SoureBrazil 7,8064,851
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,7555,441
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,4137,092
SurubimBrazil 8,1585,069
SadovoBulgaria 3,0381,888
SandanskiBulgaria 3,0211,877
SofiaBulgaria 2,9211,815
SiemreapCambodia 9,7316,047
Sable Island, NsCanada 3,9392,448
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 5,9343,687
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,1292,566
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,3243,930
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,3022,052
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,9412,449
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 5,5183,429
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,9873,099
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,4532,146
Scott, SkCanada 5,5883,472
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,7572,335
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,0622,524
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,4212,747
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,9333,066
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,1033,171
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,0393,131
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,5553,452
Smithers, BcCanada 6,0263,745
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,4872,167
Summerside, PeCanada 3,9302,442
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 5,7273,559
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 5,7313,562
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,7552,333
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,7972,360
SalCape Verde 5,1933,227
SantiagoChile 12,0537,490
SewellChile 12,0987,518
ShanghaiChina 8,6625,383
ShantouChina 9,2835,769
ShenyangChina 7,6514,754
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,9914,966
Simon BolivarColombia 7,7514,816
San JoseCosta Rica 8,3735,203
SibenikCroatia 2,5111,561
SplitCroatia 2,5541,587
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,444897
StudsgĺrdDenmark 1,109689
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,7514,195
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,7884,218
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,7294,182
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,7494,194
SamanaDominican Republic 6,7114,170
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,8154,235
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,7814,214
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,8364,248
San JuanDominican Republic 6,8454,254
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,7544,197
SanchezDominican Republic 6,7254,179
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,7574,199
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,7874,217
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,8144,235
San GabrielEcuador 8,9735,576
SalloumEgypt 4,0882,540
Siwa OasisEgypt 4,3362,695
SohagEgypt 4,8553,017
St. KatrineEgypt 4,7442,948
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,2705,139
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,4218,340
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,6701,038
StrasbourgFrance 1,7451,084
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,4514,630
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,3774,584
SukhumiGeorgia 3,7262,315
SchleswigGermany 1,260783
StuttgartGermany 1,7751,103
SamosGreece 3,5482,205
Skiros IslandGreece 3,3212,064
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,6482,267
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,1251,320
SiguiriGuinea 5,6293,498
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,1445,061
SzegedHungary 2,4441,519
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,2021,369
StykkisholmurIceland 858533
SagarIndia 7,4514,630
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,2853,905
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,8667,995
SemnanIran 5,0353,129
ShahroudIran 5,0393,131
ShirazIran 5,5553,452
ShannonIreland 1,045649
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,2371,390
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,7141,686
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,9921,859
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,2721,412
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,5821,605
Scuro MountainItaly 2,9691,845
SigonellaItaly 3,1161,937
SassandraIvory Coast 6,3473,944
SagaJapan 8,7435,433
SaigoJapan 8,5215,295
SakaiJapan 8,5885,337
SakataJapan 8,3985,218
SapporoJapan 7,9864,963
SaseboJapan 8,7365,429
SendaiJapan 8,4925,277
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,8815,519
ShimonosekiJapan 8,6905,400
ShinjoJapan 8,4255,236
ShionomisakiJapan 8,8795,518
ShirakawaJapan 8,5985,343
ShizuokaJapan 8,7855,459
SumotoJapan 8,7625,445
SuttsuJapan 7,9914,965
SuwaJapan 8,6635,383
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,4117,713
SavannakhetLaos 9,4505,872
SiauliaiLithuania 1,8321,138
SiluteLithuania 1,7731,102
SkopjeMacedonia 2,9121,810
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,8156,099
SalimaMalawi 9,1635,694
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,1336,918
SibuMalaysia 11,2156,969
SanMali 5,4163,366
SegouMali 5,4073,360
SikassoMali 5,6353,502
St. BrandonMauritius 10,4536,496
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,3425,184
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,5744,085
SainshandMongolia 6,8684,268
SafiMorocco 3,3122,058
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,6402,262
SittweMyanmar 8,5285,299
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,48910,868
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 763474
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 1,9601,218
SaiqOman 6,4303,996
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,8384,249
SurOman 6,5754,086
SialkotPakistan 6,4163,987
SibbiPakistan 6,3463,944
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,8316,731
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,4396,487
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,0376,858
SandomierzPoland 2,1311,324
SniezkaPoland 1,8521,151
SuwalkiPoland 1,9321,200
SzczecinPoland 1,580982
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,7871,732
Santa MariaPortugal 3,0621,903
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,6214,114
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,7186,660
Satu MareRomania 2,4311,511
SibiuRomania 2,6641,656
SulinaRomania 2,9891,857
SadrinskRussia 3,8772,409
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,9841,233
SalekhardRussia 3,3702,094
SaratovRussia 3,3102,057
SejmcanRussia 6,0133,737
SelagoncyRussia 4,9703,088
Simusir IslandRussia 7,7554,819
SkovorodinoRussia 6,4153,986
SmolenskRussia 2,3611,467
SociRussia 3,6232,251
SortovalaRussia 1,9381,204
SuntarRussia 5,4413,381
SurgutRussia 3,9662,465
SverdlovskRussia 3,6792,286
SyktyvkarRussia 2,9191,814
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,5194,051
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,9474,317
SeychellesSeychelles 9,0775,640
SingaporeSingapore 10,9356,795
SliacSlovakia 2,1861,358
SeoulSouth Korea 8,1905,089
SineijuSouth Korea 7,8474,876
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,3441,456
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,1041,307
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,0701,286
SevilleSpain 2,7381,701
SennarSudan 6,2643,893
ShambatSudan 6,0033,730
ShendiSudan 5,9323,686
StenseleSweden 1,224761
StockholmSweden 1,375854
StorlienSweden 971603
SundsvallSweden 1,247775
SantisSwitzerland 1,9311,200
SongeaTanzania 8,8745,514
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,3655,820
SongkhlaThailand 10,1906,332
Suphan BuriThailand 9,4425,867
Surat ThaniThailand 9,9246,167
SurinThailand 9,5635,943
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,7743,588
SokodeTogo 5,9333,687
SfaxTunisia 3,2742,035
SousseTunisia 3,1561,961
SamsunTurkey 3,6512,269
SiirtTurkey 4,2372,633
SivasTurkey 3,8252,377
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,3553,328
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,345836
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 424264
SarataUkraine 2,9091,808
SarnyUkraine 2,3261,446
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,2442,016
SumyUkraine 2,7711,722
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,1043,793
SaltoUruguay 11,3557,056
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,4114,605
Safford, AzUsa 7,4494,629
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,5242,811
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,5224,053
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 5,9603,704
Saint Paul, NeUsa 6,1303,809
Saint Peter, MnUsa 5,6673,522
Salem, InUsa 5,7163,552
Salem, OrUsa 6,8434,252
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 6,7914,220
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,1504,443
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,2244,489
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 7,7984,846
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,5354,683
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,6214,114
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 7,7384,808
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,3573,329
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 7,7954,844
Santa Maria, CaUsa 7,7254,800
Santuck, ScUsa 5,8723,649
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,9803,095
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,0943,787
Scott City, KsUsa 6,5504,070
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,3143,924
Scottsburg, InUsa 5,7163,552
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 6,5554,074
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 6,5694,082
Sedan, KsUsa 6,3973,975
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 6,4093,983
Selma, AlUsa 6,4083,982
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,8683,025
Seymour, InUsa 5,7163,552
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 5,7543,576
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,1983,852
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 6,7154,173
Sioux City, IaUsa 5,9253,682
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 5,8363,626
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,4913,412
Southport, NcUsa 5,7563,577
Sparta, IlUsa 5,9803,716
Spencer, WvUsa 5,4593,392
Spickard, MoUsa 5,9903,722
Spokane, WaUsa 6,3703,959
Spooner, WiUsa 5,4053,359
Springfield, IlUsa 5,8253,619
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,2493,883
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,6874,155
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,5343,439
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 5,9593,703
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,2243,247
Stamford, CtUsa 4,9203,057
State College, PaUsa 5,1383,193
State University, MsUsa 6,4183,988
State University, NmUsa 7,4054,601
Staunton, VaUsa 5,4353,377
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 6,5904,095
Steffenville, MoUsa 5,9283,683
Stockton, CaUsa 7,4624,637
Storm Lake, IaUsa 5,8473,633
Storrs, CtUsa 4,7582,957
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,4864,030
Summerville, ScUsa 5,9593,703
Sunnyside, WaUsa 6,6224,115
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,0683,771
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,0333,749
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 4,8463,012
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,3763,341
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,9864,963
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,7354,807
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,7754,831
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,9362,446
SocotraYemen 7,2634,514
SenangaZambia 9,0795,642
SerenjeZambia 8,9675,572
SeshekeZambia 9,2535,750
SolweziZambia 8,7415,432


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -